Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Notice

 

Hillcrest Early Years Academy is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.hillcrestearlyyearsacademy.co.uk (“our website”). This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website. Hillcrest Early Years Academy fully respects your right to privacy.  We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information using the “contact us” form.  By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

 

What personal information do we collect?

 

When you visit our website you may wish to provide certain information about yourself, such as when you complete our “Contact Us” form. Hillcrest Early Years Academy does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from the information which you volunteer to send us in the “Contact Us” form.

 

Non-Personal information which we collect

 

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider.  This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis.  This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of browser used to access our website (Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system used to access our website (Windows, Macintosh, etc.), the “top-level” domain name used (ie, .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website.

 

How we use your information

 

Any information which you provide using the “Contact Us” form is not made available to any third parties and is only used by Hillcrest Early Years Academy in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) or for any reasonably incidental purpose.

 

Do we share your information?

 

We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties.  Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

 

IP Addresses

 

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

 

What are Cookies?

 

A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive to identify you as the user of the website. Many internet websites use cookies. Typically they are used by the website to identify the person accessing the website to track the person’s use of the website and any repeat visits made by that person.  Please refer to Our Cookie Policy.

 

 

Do we keep your information safe?

 

We will only store your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation, the GDPR, and/or to equivalent standards by law.

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts, 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our security procedures regularly.

 

What Are Your Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in below.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 9 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

 

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided below.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details below.

 

 

How long do we keep your information?

 

We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us.  Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised in the “Contact Us” form or to address any other feedback which you send us in the “Contact Us” form) and after this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data.

 

How you can access your information.

 

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied to us using our website.  If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should write to the school using the details below. We will respond to your subject access request within 5 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

For further information about how we look after your data please refer to our Schools Privacy Policy.

 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our working practice in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on Oct 2018.

 

 

Contacting Us

 

If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please do not hesitate to bring these concerns to our attention using the contact details below:

School Contact details

 

 

School Contact Details:

Hillcrest Early Years Academy
Heapham Road
Gainsborough
Lincolnshire
DN21 1SW

 

Telephone: 01427 613483
Fax: 01427 678023
Email: enquiries@hillcrest.lincs.sch.uk

 

Data Protection Officer

Manjit Heer
350 Loughborough Road
Leicester
LE4 5PJ

info@dpoforschools.co.uk